Streetbees

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy for www.streetbees.com (the “site”) and any web or mobile application we provide (the “application”). The site and application are operated by or on behalf of Streetbees.com Limited(“we”, “us” and “our”). Our registered company number is 09177215, and our registered office is located at 10 Orange Street, London, United Kingdom, WC2H 7DQ. Our VAT registration number is GB197-413-384.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy online. We appreciate that you do not want your personal data distributed indiscriminately and this Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be collected and processed by us and what controls you have. Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will collect, process, protect and treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) and the retained EU law version of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (UK GDPR), the data controller is Streetbees.com Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09177215 and having its registered office located at 10 Orange Street, London, United Kingdom, WC2H 7DQ.

By using the site and/or application, you agree to the collection and use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You are under no obligation to provide any such personal data. However, should you choose to withhold the requested personal data, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time by changing it on the site or by updating it on the application.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 8/6/2022.

1. PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “personal data” shall have the meaning defined by Article 1 of the Act and Article 4 of the GDPR.

1.1 If you contact Streetbees for any reason, we will receive certain personal information about you, such as your name, email address, and possibly phone number if you give it to us. We will use this information to respond to you, on the basis of our legitimate interest under Article 6 of the GDPR. 

1.2 Collection of personal data related to our Bees:

  • While using the site or application, there are certain services to which you can only access once you have registered to participate in our stories (through the “Become a Bee” section of the site or application) and created a Bee account (the account). Here is the information we will request from you to complete such registration:
    • Mobile phone number;
    • First name;
    • Last name;
    • Email address;
    • Country;
    • Language;
    • Date of Birth; and
    • Gender
  • You are free to deactivate your account through the app anytime.
  • You are also free to uninstall the app anytime.
  • However, we may retain information required in order to enforce our contractual rights or obligations, meet our legal or regulatory obligations or resolve a dispute.
  • *
  • When you register for an account, we will ask for your mobile phone number which will be used for authentication during the registration process. Your mobile number will be sent to a third party mobile number authentication service for this purpose. We carry out these checks for our legitimate interests in ensuring that our users are unique and that we have a contactable phone number for you. 
  • If you give your consent your mobile phone number may also be used to invite you to participate in new surveys (we call them “stories”) or remind you to complete a story you have started via SMS message or push notification. You can update your preferences at any time through the app. 
  • If you participate in a story for which you are entitled to receive a payment (“paid story”), in order to be able to make such payment, we will also ask for:
    • the email address associated with your PayPal or Segovia account; or
    • your bank details (sort code and account number or IBAN and SWIFT/BIC) in case of payment by bank transfer.
  • Upon registering, we will send you a welcome email to the email address you give, which provides information about the app. You can always unsubscribe from emails from Streetbees via the unsubscribe link in the email, or by updating your preferences within the app. 
  • If you contact us through the “Help” section of the app, we will process your enquiry, and also certain other information to enable us to confirm your identity. We process this based on our legitimate interest. 
  • When you take part in a story, we shall collect your responses and remove as much personal data as reasonably possible before creating a report, to discover trends or patterns in the data collected (the “stories reports”). As regards location data, only your city and country will be provided in the stories report. We may then provide these stories reports to our third-party clients (the “clients”) for a fee or use the data for our own analysis. Please note that, except in case it is specifically required and in case you provide photographs and/or videos, our clients will not be provided with any personally identifiable information.
  • If you participate in a paid or unpaid story, you may have to submit photographs or videos as part of your answer. It is possible that these photographs or videos may be of a quality so as to personally identify you and/or other individuals appearing in the photographs or videos. If you do not wish for photographs or videos of yourself or others to be shared by us, please do not participate in any story which involves any photograph or video element. Also, if the photographs or videos you submit include other individuals’ voice or image, you shall make sure and warrant you got their prior express consent. By completing a story with a photograph or video element, you consent to the photographs or videos you submit being shared with our clients in an unmodified form. This authorization shall be valid both during your period of involvement as a Bee and anytime after termination of said involvement. You hereby release and hold us harmless from any reasonable expectation of privacy or confidentiality associated with the photographs and/or videos specified above and their status of personal data under the Act and GDPR. You further acknowledge and agree that the taking/publication/release of these photographs and/or videos confers no right of ownership or royalties whatsoever. You hereby release us for any claims by you or third parties in connection with your participation.
  • When participating in a story, you may be requested to submit open text answers, i.e. type an ad hoc answer text. In such case, you warrant that this open text does not include any personal data about yourself or any other individual, unless expressly requested by us and, in case it includes personal data about another individual, you shall warrant that said individual has consented to our terms and conditions. Please note that, unless we expressly requested personal data to be included in an open text submission, we shall irrevocably treat all open text submissions as not including personal data.
  • If you provide us with information which falls under the definition of a “special category” as defined by Article 10 of the Act and Recital 51 of the GDPR, we will process that data on the basis of consent. If you no longer consent to Streetbees processing special category data, please disable the app.  
  • When you participate in a story, we collect information through the site or application as to your real time location so that anonymised responses sent to clients can be based on knowing the city and country to which stories relate. This information is/may also be collected in combination with an identifier associated with your device to enable us to recognise your mobile browser or device when you return to the site or application.
  • We will also keep details of the stories you complete through the site or application.
  • For your information, processing of personal data related to our Bees is based on contract performance under Article 6 of the GDPR.
  • Other personal data may be requested in relation to any competition or promotion we may sponsor, in which case a specific policy will be provided.

1.3 Collection of personal data related to our contractors or suppliers: 

  • We will collect your name and email address to execute contracts with you, usually using an e-signature platform. We do this on the basis of performance of a contract under Article 6 of the GDPR. 
  • We will pay you using the bank account, Wise or UpWork details you provide us, on the basis of performance of a contract under Article 6 of the GDPR.  

1.4 Collection of personal data related to our customers and prospective customers:

  • If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will send you regular marketing emails to keep you informed about our products and services. You can unsubscribe at any time, by clicking on the unsubscribe link. We will use third party email platforms to send these emails. 
  • If you book a demo, webinar, or request access to a report or whitepaper via our website, we will collect your name, email, company name, job title and country. We will process this information to contact you and provide you with a demo based on your request and our legitimate interest under Article 6 of the GDPR.  
  • If you register to attend one of our webinars, we may receive your name, email address and company name from the webinar service we use, such as On24. We process this information based on your consent under Article 6 of the GDPR. 
  •  If you attend one of our events, we will collect your name, email address, job title and company name. We will process this data on the basis of legitimate interest under Article 6 of the GDPR.
  • We will use your email address and work phone number to contact you for sales outreach, based on our legitimate interest under Article 6. If we have a video call with you, we may record it, with your consent, in order to help us to give you the best customer service. 
  • We may collect your name, email address and job title from public sources in order to contact you for sales outreach, such as Linkedin. We will process this information on the basis of legitimate interest. 
  • If you register to use our service platform, we will collect the following fields about you in order to create your account: 
    • Company email
    • First name
    • Last name
    • Department
    • Category
    • Role
    • Password

We process this information under the legal basis of performance of a contract. 

  • If you are a signatory to a contract on behalf of your company, we will collect your name and email address to execute contracts with you, usually using an e-signature platform. We do this on the basis of performance of a contract under Article 6 of the GDPR. 
  • If you report a problem with the site, application or service, we will keep a record of your communication, along with your name, email address and phone number so that we can respond. We process your information based on our legitimate interests. 
  • We may ask you to provide feedback on our service platform, in which case we will collect your feedback (e.g how likely you are to recommend our service etc) and your email address. We  will process this information based on legitimate interest. 

1.5 Collection of personal data related to our staff and prospective staff: 

  • We will collect your first name, last name, email, phone number (on an optional basis), address (on an optional basis), resume/CV, cover letter (on an optional basis), entitlement to work in the applied country, salary expectations and date of availability when you apply for an open position through our “Careers” section (processing based on our legitimate interest underArticle 6 of the GDPR). We may append the URL to your social profile (e.g. Linkedin) to help support your application. 
  • If you are invited to an interview, we may make interview notes in order to support your application and to decide on the best hire for the job we have available. We do not keep this information for any longer than is necessary if your application is unsuccessful. 
  • If you are offered a job, it will be subject to pre-employment checks such as work history, education history, and in some cases a criminal background check if the role you are applying for requires it. We rely on the legal basis of legitimate interest to carry out these checks, and the condition of Employment, social security and social protection (Schedule 1 of the Act) if a criminal background check is carried out. 
  • We maintain files on our staff during their employment, such as annual leave, sick leave, employment contract, performance appraisals etc. We maintain these files to uphold our legal obligations, for the performance of a contract and to protect your vital interests. If you leave our employment, we will retain this information in accordance with statutory retention periods.
  • To the extent that we process personal data about you that falls under the bracket of “special categories”, we will process it under the condition of Employment, social security and social protection (Schedule 1 of the Act). 
  • We will process your bank account details and tax information for the purposes of paying you your salary, on the legal basis of our legal obligations and performance of a contract. 
  • If you have signed up to our specific mobile device usage project and downloaded the app “Streetbees Labs”, we will also collect information about which applications you have downloaded onto your mobile device, and how and when you use them. However we do not collect data you enter into applications or websites such as login, email or password details. We do not track mobile usage in our standard “Streetbees” application.

2. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

2.1 Please note the below shall apply in case you do one of the following while using the site or application:

  • Look into or apply for an open position through the “Careers” section of the site or application, in which case you will be automatically redirected to a workable.com URL operated by Workable;
  • Import data from your LinkedIn account (including your profile picture) in order to apply to an open position;
  • Create a Bee account using Facebook or Google + or connect your account to Facebook or Google +; or
  • Receive a payment through PayPal, Segovia, Transfer To, Transferwise or Upwork.

2.2 In such case, we will receive personal data that you respectively authorize Workable, LinkedIn, Facebook, Google +, PayPal, Segovia, Transfer To, Transferwise or Upwork (the “third-party websites”) to share with us, such as the email address you use in order to login to the third-party website or your registration and profile information, friends and connections for the third-party website. The way this personal data is collected, shared and processed will depend on and be governed by the privacy policies of said third-party websites, that we encourage you to review carefully. Moreover, please note that all third-party websites’ transactions are subject to the privacy policies, terms and conditions and other policies of said third-party websites.

2.3 The site or application may also, from time to time, contain links to external websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies, terms and conditions, other policies or content of such external websites.

3. WHERE AND HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1 We make our best efforts to ensure your personal data is kept secure and protected from accidental loss or unauthorized access, use or alteration, through the following structural and technical measures:

  • Maintaining ISO 27001 Certification. 
  • Confidentiality clauses in all of our employment and service agreements with natural or legal persons having access to personal data;
  • Computers and email accounts of all of our employees being password protected;
  • Encryption of the personal data while in transport through the https protocol;
  • Encryption of the personal data while at rest;
  • Encryption of the backups including personal data;
  • Personal data stored on secured servers and infrastructures;
  • Permissions of access to documents including personal data regularly reviewed and monitored; and
  • Regular monitoring of the usefulness of stored personal data and deletion of all personal data no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.
  • Using data processors which carry security certification such as ISO 27001. 

3.2 Unfortunately, and despite our efforts, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the site or application; please note that any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use our procedures and security features to try to prevent any unauthorised access.

3.3 All personal data you provide to us is stored on our (or our licensors and contractors’) secure servers. Where we need to share your personal data within our group this may involve transferring your data outside the UK. Also, we may need to share your data with external suppliers, which may involve transferring your data outside the UK.

3.4 Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data, or which are part of the European Union. For further details, see here.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK. For further details, see here.
  • 3.5 It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal data if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

4. USES MADE OF THE PERSONAL DATA

4.1 Please find below a description of the purposes for which we use the personal data you may provide us while using the site or application.

4.2 The personal data provided by the Bees may be used for the following purposes:

  • Authentication and administration of your account; *
  • Payment processing (including but not limited to verifying and carrying out financial transactions);
  • Audit of the downloading of the application and of data from the site or application;
  • Information about new available stories; and
  • Reminder to complete a story.

4.3 The personal data provided by candidates applying for open positions through the “Careers” section of the site or application may be used for the following purposes:

  • Assessment of the candidate’s fitness for the position;
  • Invitation for the candidate to join a recruitment process;
  • Assessment of the candidate’s fitness for other open position.

4.4 The personal data provided through the “Try Now” section of the site or application may be used for the following purposes:

  • Address the person’s request;
  • Elaborate statistics about the requests made on the site and application.

4.5 The personal data provided while subscribing to our newsletter may be used for the following purposes:

  • Send our newsletter;
  • Address an unsubscription request.

4.6 The personal data provided while contacting us at the email address provided on the site or application may be used for the following purposes:

  • Address the person’s request;
  • Tracking issues with the site or application;
  • Tracking late payments to Bees; and
  • Archiving and statistics about our received correspondence.
  • We may also use the personal held about you for the following purposes:
    • Help us identify you and any account you may have with us;
    • Marketing communication (from us or one of our business partners) if you expressly accepted to be contacted for marketing purposes;
    • Administration;
    • Research, statistical and behavioural analysis;
    • Fraud prevention and detection;
    • Security vetting;
    • Ensure that content from the dashboard is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or mobile device;
    • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • Identify visitors to the site or application;
    • Notify you about changes to our service; and
    • Address a problem you may face with the site, the application or our service.

4.7 The personal data provided through the “Become an Ambassador” section of the site may be used for the following purposes:

  • Enter into an Ambassador Agreement;
  • Administrate the relationship; 
  • Communicate information about Streetbees’ projects for Ambassadors to promote

4.8 We may contact you by electronic means (e-mail), phone, SMS, push notifications or post.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5.1 We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

5.2 We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Streetbees.com Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Streetbees.com Limited, our licensors and customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

5.3 We may also disclose your personal data to:

  • Our agents and service providers;
  • The third-party websites as defined in clause 2 above;
  • Data processors that are vetted to perform specific processing for Streetbees e.g. CRM systems, email platforms etc.
  • Our business partners if you agreed to be contacted by them for marketing purposes.

6. MONITORING

6.1 We may monitor and/or record our communications with you, on whatever channel, for quality, training, fraud detection and compliance purposes.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

7.1 You have a certain number of rights in relation to our processing of your personal data which are being summarized in this clause 7.

  • Right to be informed: You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data, which is the purpose of this Privacy Policy.
  • Right of access: You have the right to request access to the personal data we may hold about you. In order to exercise this right for the personal data not available directly when you login to your account, you should:
    • For Bees: contact us via “Help” in the app. You will be asked to prove your identity. Please specify the personal data to which you want to have access.
    • For Customers: contact your primary contact at Streetbees, and specify the personal data to which you want to have access.  *
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to have the personal data we hold about you rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. In order to exercise this right for the personal data not modifiable directly when you login to your account, you should:
    • For Bees: contact us via “Help” in the app. You will be asked to prove your identity. Please specify the personal data to which you want to change.
    • For Customers: contact your primary contact at Streetbees, and specify the personal data to which you want to change.  *
  • Right to erasure or right to be forgotten: In some instances, you have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.\ This right is not absolute and only applies if:
    • the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed;
    • the personal data was collected and processed relying on your consent and you decide to withdraw such consent;
    • the processing is based on legitimate interests and there is no overriding legitimate interest to continue this processing;
    • the personal data is being processed for direct marketing purposes and you object to that processing;
    • the personal data is being processed unlawfully;
    • we have to do it to comply with a legal obligation; or
    • the personal data was processed to offer information society services to a child.

Provided it is applicable, you should do the following in order to exercise this right:

  • For Bees: contact us via “Help” in the app. You will be asked to prove your identity. Please specify the personal data which you want to erase.
    • For Customers: contact your primary contact at Streetbees, and specify the personal data to which you want to change.
  • For the sake of clarity, you do not have such right when you participate in stories, including but not limited to when you provide photographs and videos as part of a story submission.
  • Right to restrict processing: You have the right to block or suppress the processing of your personal data for the future, in certain conditions described in Article 18 of the GDPR. 

In order to exercise this right, you should:

  • For Bees: contact us via “Help” in the app. You will be asked to prove your identity. Please specify the personal data which you want to restrict.
  • For Customers: contact your primary contact at Streetbees, and specify the personal data to which you want to restrict.
  • For the sake of clarity, you do not have such right when you participate in stories, including but not limited to when you provide photographs and videos as part of a story submission.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain and reuse the personal data we process about you, for your own purposes across different services. In order to exercise this right, you should:
    • For Bees: contact us via “Help” in the app. You will be asked to prove your identity. Please specify the personal data which you want to obtain for portability.
    • For Customers: contact your primary contact at Streetbees, and specify the personal data to which you want to obtain for portability.
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to:
    • processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
    • direct marketing (including profiling); and
    • processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

In order to exercise this right, you should:

  • For direct marketing, follow the instructions to unsubscribe on the communication, e.g click an unsubscribe link. Alternatively, Bees can update their communication preferences in the app. 
  • For Bees: contact us via “Help” in the app. You will be asked to prove your identity. Please specify the personal data which you want to obtain for portability.
  • For Customers: contact your primary contact at Streetbees, and specify the personal data to which you want to obtain for portability.
  • For the sake of clarity, you do not have such right when you participate in storiesto stories, including but not limited to when you provide photographs and videos as part of a story submission.

You have the right to lodge a complaint about how we process your data with your applicable supervisory authority. In the UK, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law within the UK – www.ico.org.uk/concerns. We have appointed IT Governance Europe Limited to act as our EU representative. If you wish to exercise your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) or have any queries in relation to your rights or general privacy matters, please email our Representative at eurep@itgovernance.eu. Please ensure to include our company name in any correspondence you send to our Representative.

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

8.1 Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

8.2 You should check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis to ensure you are aware of its most recent version, as it is the latest available version of this Privacy Policy that shall apply each time you access the site or application.

9. CONTACT

9.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcome and should be addressed by email to support@streetbees.com or by post to our registered address mentioned above.

10. STREETBEES USE OF COOKIES

10.1 When you interact with the site or application, we try to make that experience simple and meaningful. When you visit the site or access to the application, a web server sends a cookie or other similar technology to your computer or mobile device (as the case may be). Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or mobile device (as the case may be) when you visit a website or access to a mobile application and which store and sometimes track information. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web or application session and expire when you close your browser or exit the application. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the site or application and will last for longer.

10.2 We use cookies and/or other similar technologies (including Pixel codes and in-app IDs) for the following purposes:

  • Strictly necessary cookies
    • enabling you to navigate round the site or application, managing your login session so you can move easily from one page to another within the site or application and your page requests are loaded in smooth and secure manner;
  • Performance
    • collecting anonymous statistical information about how you use the site or application (including how long you spend on the site or application) and where you have come to the site or application from, so that we can improve the site or application and in order to learn which parts of the site and which functions of the application are most popular with users;
    • remembering that you have visited us before. This means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get.
  • Functionality
    • remembering whether you have completed any story before;
    • preventing fraudulent completion of story (i.e. if someone tries to complete the same story more than once);
    • customising elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the site or application in order to improve your experience of the site or application.
  • Other
    • undertaking research and statistical analysis in relation to your browsing of the site or use of the application.

10.3 We may store information about you using cookies which we can access when you visit our site or use the application in the future.

10.4 Cookies do not usually include personal data, however they may contain the type and version of internet browser you use, the type, manufacturer and model of the computer or mobile device you use, any website from which you have come to the site or application, your IP address, the operating system of your computer or mobile device and internet log information.

10.5 If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your device, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

10.6 Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at  www.AboutCookies.org . Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site or application.

10.7 We work with external suppliers who may also post cookies on the dashboard, such as:

  • Google analytics; and
  • Mixpanel
  • Facebook; and
  • Adwords

This list may evolve in the future, in which case this Privacy Policy will be updated accordingly.

10.8 These external suppliers are responsible for the cookies they post on the dashboard and, for more information about these cookies, you should refer to their specific privacy policies.