PRIVACY POLICY



Streetbees.com Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Streetbees.com Limited a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09177215 and with our registered office at 2nd Floor, 100 Cannon Street, London EC4N 6EU.

 

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on the site streetbees.com (the site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, registering for any service provided by us to you through the service platform on the site, posting material or requesting further services, and information provided to us through the feed back system as to your performance of work through the site.

1.1.2 We may also ask you for information and when you report a problem with the site or our service.

1.1.3 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

1.1.4 We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes.

1.1.5 Details of Work you perform through the Site.

1.1.6 Details of your visits to the site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

2. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

2.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take reasonable precautions to ensure that your data is treated securely by us, our licensors and contractors and in accordance with this privacy policy.

2.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our (or our licensors and contractors’) secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use our procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

3. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

3.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

3.1.1 To ensure that content from the site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and or mobile device.

3.1.2 To carry out our obligations arising from any Work to be listed or performed by you.

3.1.3 To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

3.1.4 To notify you about changes to our service.

3.1.5 We will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail).

 

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

4.2.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

4.2.2 If Streetbees.com limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

4.2.3 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use  or terms and conditions of a service delivered by us through the service platform on the site and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Streetbees.com limited, our licensors and customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

 

5. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

5.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

6. CONTACT

6.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@streetbees.com

 

7. STREETBEES USE OF COOKIES

7.1 We may store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future. We do this to ensure your experience of the site, and our ability to improve it is enhanced.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.